Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, available at www.therealpie.co.uk

The Site is operated by Ready Eats Ltd, a company registered in England, registration number 12163048, whose registered address is 4 Windover Court, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE29 7EA. We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting the Site or communicating electronically with us.

This Policy sets out how we process any Personal Information we collect from you or that you provide to us through the Site. We comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations.

Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to Personal Information that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit the Site. By visiting  www.therealpieco.co.uk (the Site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy. We will not use or share your Personal Information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (Personal Information) that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Payment information
  • Order history

Information our website automatically collects about you

When you visit the Site we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and allows us to improve the Site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. 

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

 

Information we automatically collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer the Site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Direct marketing

We may process your Personal Information for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS and/or post and making contact by telephone for marketing related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our Site visitors and service users.

Disclosure of your information

We do not rent or sell your Personal iInformation with other people or non-affiliated companies. We do not share Personal Information about you except to service providers used to provide service-related services.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third party links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Ready Eats Ltd who is the Data Controller of the Site by emailing info@realpie.co.uk. We will provide your Personal Information to you within the statutory timeframes. To enable us to trace any of your Personal Information that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be emailed to info@realpie.co.uk.

Product added!
The product is already in the wishlist!